Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Interplas Events Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Rapid Plastics Media Ltd. when you use www.interplasuk.co.uk

Interplas Events Ltd.. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information Collection
Interplas Events Ltd.. will ask for limited personal information when users register to receive a service from a Interplas Events Ltd. website, such as a printed publication, newsletter or take part in a competition or survey, or book a place at an event. Interplas Events Ltd. will also collect personal information from users when they register for one of its publications or when users communicate over the telephone or via written correspondence. This can include information such as name, job title, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number, email address and demographics. The information collected will vary depending on the website, but only by supplying this data, is Interplas Events Ltd. able to provide users with the services requested.

Information Use
We use acquired information to better understand your needs and provide you with a tailored service, and in particular for event registration, subscription and circulation purposes. We may also use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails and/or postal mailings about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details that you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes or to renew subscriptions. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

If you do not wish to receive certain types of communication, just let us know. You will also be given the opportunity to opt out from all communications from Interplas Events Ltd. Any marketing communications you do subsequently receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to ‘opt-out’ of future communications.

Controlling your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: You can opt out of all electronic communications using the unsubscribe option on the footer of all emails. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at subscriptions@rapidnews.com or logging back into the subscription centre. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You can opt out of these communications if you wish to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies
Your use of our web site indicates your consent to the cookies described in this policy. Users should be aware that information may be collected through the use of cookies, whenever accessing Interplas Events Ltd. websites. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Should we elect to change our privacy policy we will post the changes here. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email all our registered users with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain your consent to make these changes and also provide you with the ability to opt out or unsubscribe at this time. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you may contact us using the details below.

Links to Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Advertising
You will see advertising material submitted by third parties on the Interplas website. Each individual advertiser is solely responsible for the content of its advertising material. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

Liability
The user shall indemnify Interplas Events Ltd. against costs, claims, demands or expenses incurred or made against Interplas Events Ltd. as a result of any breach of this Privacy Policy.

Questions & Comments
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of Interplas Events Ltd. please contact us using the details below:

Website
ASP provide and host this website for Rapid News. ASP is registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.

Interplas Events Ltd.
Carlton House, Sandpiper Way, Chester Business Park, Chester, CH4 9QE
Company Number 2721194. Registered in England VAT Registration No. GB 840 5970 20
Tel: +44 (0)1244 680222, Email: sales@rapidnews.com

PLATINUM PARTNERS
OUR PARTNERS & SPONSORS

British Plastics & Rubber

GTMA

Composites in Manufacturing

European Plastic Product Manufacturer

Machinery

Medilink

Medtech

Medical Plastic News

Production Engineering Solutions

Engineering Materials

PMMDA

British Plastics Federation

Women in Plastics

Mould Technology

Composities UK

Plastic-Technology

inside comp

Innovation in Text

Proffessional Engineering

Engineering Update

Knowledge Transfer Network

The Worshipful Company of Horners

Plastics Consultancy Network

Society of Plastics Engineers

Arena Trade Group

RapidNews communications logo