Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Interplas Events Ltd. (Hereafter the Company) uses and protects any personal information that we collect about you when you use any of the company websites and sign up for magazine subscriptions, e-newsletters or register for events. The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites or by other contact methods, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Information Collection The Company is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. The Company will ask for limited personal information when users register to receive a product or service from a Company website, Products and services may include, but are not limited to, printed publications, digital publications, e-newsletters and event registrations.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete surveys, take part in competitions, provide feedback and participate in other customer contact activities. Website usage information is collected using cookies. The Company may also collect personal information from users when users communicate over the telephone, via written correspondence or in person at one of our events.

This can include information such as name, job title, postal address, telephone or mobile number, fax number, email address and demographics. The information collected will vary depending on the website, but only by supplying this data is the Company able to provide users with the services requested.

Information Use: We use the acquired information to better understand your needs and provide you with a tailored service, in particular so we can process your magazine and e-newsletter subscriptions, and event registrations. We may also use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send essential updates, subscription renewal reminders, promotional emails and/or postal mailings about events, new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find of interest. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The company occasionally sells the option for relevant third party organisations to market their products and services to you. However, we only do this if you have indicated that you are happy for us to do so, and we only do it within the industrial sector. The data never leaves the Company’s control and the third party never sees or handles your data. We receive the communication content from the third party and then send it to you, if you have opted in, on their behalf.

We will not disclose any information to any company outside of these parameters, unless we are required to do so by law.

If you do not wish to receive certain types of communication, just let us know using the contact details at the bottom of this policy. Any communications you do receive from us a as result of supplying your personal information will always include a clear, simple method to ‘opt-out’ of future communications of that nature and/or from any communication from the Company in future.

Access and control of your Personal Information: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us or logging back into your record via links on any communication that you receive from us.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. We may make a small charge for this service. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address below. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write contact us as soon as possible at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies: Users should be aware that information may be collected using cookies, whenever accessing Company websites. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Website Hosting and Data Control: ASP provide and host this website for the company. Circdata Ltd is registered with the UK Data Commissioner as Data Controllers and hold all the data within the UK.

Links to Other Websites: Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this contact promise. You should exercise caution and look at the contact promise or privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Advertising: You will see advertising material submitted by third parties on our websites. Each individual advertiser is solely responsible for the content of its advertising material. We accept no responsibility for the content of advertising material, including, without limitation, any error, omission or inaccuracy therein.

Security: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Liability: The user shall indemnify the Company against costs, claims, demands or expenses incurred or made against the Company as a result of any breach of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy: We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. If the changes are significant, we may also choose to email registered users with the new details. Where required by law, will we obtain user consent to make these changes and provide users with the ability to opt out or unsubscribe at this time. This page was last updated on July 6th 2017.

Questions & Comments: Please contact us using the details below if you have any questions about this privacy policy or if you are concerned about the information we hold about you or how your information is used.

Jane Palfi
Audience Development Manager
Rapid News Communications Group
Carlton House, Sandpiper Way, Chester Business Park, Chester, Cheshire, CH4 9QE, UK
Tel: +44 (0) 1244 680222,
Email: jane.palfi@rapidnews.com.

 

HEADLINE MEDIA PARTNER

British Plastics & Rubber

OUR PARTNERS

GTMA

Composites in Manufacturing

European Plastic Product Manufacturer

Machinery

Medilink

Med-Tech

Medical Plastic News

Production Engineering Solutions

Engineering Materials

PMMDA

British Plastics Federation

Women in Plastics

Mould Technology

Composities UK

Plastic-Technology

inside comp

Innovation in Text

Proffessional Engineering

Engineering Update

Knowledge Transfer Network

The Worshipful Company of Horners

Plastics Consultancy Network

Society of Plastics Engineers

Arena Trade Group

Taiwan Machine Tools

PlastikCity

packaging Europe

Plastics Information Europe

Prototype today

AMT

Eureka

imeche

Plastics News Europe

Scottish Plastics and Rubber

tecnoedizioni.com

engineer

plastech

RapidNews communications logo